CONTENT-BASED RESTRICTIONS ON SPEECH
[…] Not "narrowly tailored"

Under-inclusive: Why should the state have a greater interest in compensating victims from the proceeds of "crime stories" than from other assets of the criminal--

Over-inclusive:--It rules out protected speech--

Works in which the crime is merely "incidental"

Works (of persons) never accused/ convicted

Thoreau

St. Augustine

Martin Luther King, Jr.

Bertrand Russell

 

Virginia v. Black (2003)

At issue was a 50 year old VA statute banning cross-burning: sec. 18.2-423:

"It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate an provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."

"Any such burning of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of persons."

Compelling State Interest

Protecting "the basic human rights of groups that hve historically been subjected to discrimination"

NOT Narrowly Tailored